The Full Artist List!

So here they are, in all their glory!  The 2013 Floating Land lead artists and community groups are:

 

  • Art Studios of Boreen Point - Open Studios Trail - Sunshine Coast
  • Andrew Vievers – Public Orchestra – Sunshine Coast
  • Artmakers Noosa – APIS – Sunshine Coast
  •  Bark Lab – Growth – Sunshine Coast
  • Bianca Beetson – Adventures Beyond the Ultra World: metamorphic Illuminations – Brisbane
  • Common Threads – Aqua Dermis – Sunshine Coast
  •  Cooroora Institute – Currency of Birdsong - Sunshine Coast
  • Daniel Blinkhorn/Andrea Polli – Biosphere Soundscapes – National/US
  • David Burraston and Sarah Last – Rainwire – NSW
  •  DASSI – Lessons and Dialogue with Nature – Sunshine Coast
  • Elizabeth Poole – BIRD iView – Queensland
  • Fee Plumley – Reallybigroadtrip – National
  •  Gail Robinson – Picnic on Sundays – Sunshine Coast
  •  James Muller, Michael Tuffery – Reading Clouds – Sunshine Coast/NZ
  • Jehan Kanga – The Dam(N) Project - India
  •  Judy Barrass – Converging Realities – Sunshine Coast
  • Kari and Stephen Roberts – Ark – Sunshine Coast
  • Kendra Naderi/Green the Colour of Heaven – The Garden of Heaven and Dervish Tales of Nature - Brisbane
  •  Kevin McMahon – No Man's Land - Sunshine Coast
  • Kim Guthrie - Moonrise
  • Kris Martin – Julara – Sunshine Coast
  • Lake Cootharaba Art Group - Mimesis - Sunshine Coast
  • Lenni Semmelink – Earthsong – Sunshine Coast
  •  Leweton Womens Music – Performance and Weaving – Vanuatu
  •  Linsey Pollak – Cries Across the Water – Sunshine Coast
  •  Lyndon Davies, Brent Miller, Nathan Morgan, Kerry Jones and NRG – Gubbi Gubbi Gun'doo Yang'ga'man – Sunshine Coast
  •  Maryann Talia Pau – O is for Circle – Victoria
  • Mia Hacker/Gail Robinson - Poetry on the Sliding Door - Sunshine Coast
  • Mimburi Association, Beverly Hand – Revitalisation Weaving Project – Sunshine Coast
  • NICA – Ecoflicks – Sunshine Coast
  • NICA - Bringing Noosa's Native Plants to the Surface: design for place exhibition - Sunshine Coast
  •  Noel Bird – The Earthwalk Project – Sunshine Coast
  •  Noosa Biosphere – Balance Unbalance Conference – International
  •  Noosa Library and Writers Group/Gemma Wright – Tribute to Judith Wright – Sunshine Coast
  • Noosa Regional Gallery - Gubbi Gubbi Gun'doo Yang'ga'man Exhibition
  • Pauline Casely-Hayford – Greed is Always Greener on the Other Side – Sunshine Coast
  • Quixotica – Korean Potters Residency – Sunshine Coast
  • Renee Bahloo - Outer Skin - Sunshine Coast
  • Richard Newport - The Hanging Gardens of Lake Cootharaba - Sunshine Coast
  •  Simon McVerry – A Tail of a Fish and a Fishery – Sunshine Coast
  • Steve Weis/Kin Kin Community Group – The Hive – Sunshine Coast
  • Tamara Kirby and Corrie Wright – Niche – Sunshine Coast
  • Weyba Creek Community Nature Conservation Group/Simon & Adrienne McVerry - Julara in Weyba – Sunshine Coast
  • Wotakraft - Performance and Visual Arts - Sunshine Coast/Vanuatu
 
 
Ship of Fools, Kris Martin, James Muller and Simon McVerry, Floating Land 2011, Photo Raoul Slater, 2011
Web Design Sunshine Coast